How safe are the ingredients
used in your current brand of skin care
products? How certain are you that they do not
contain chemicals that could be harmful to you
and/or your children?
A
guarantee of organic integrity...
With no unsubstantiated claims, hype, or
questions about authenticity and integrity.
Products with
the stamp of approval of an internationally
recognised independent third-party -
guaranteeing that
the product is certified organic.
Products that utilise only certified organic
cold-pressed and unrefined oils
and therapeutic grade herb and flower
extracts...
Freshly pressed from certified organic fruit,
nuts & seeds, retaining all the vitamins,
minerals and
other bioactive nutrients.
Products that actually make a difference to the
well being of your skin...
With
heavenly aromas, delicious & delectable
ingredients, you can delight in & truly nourish
your whole being & your body’s largest organ -
your skin. A range with a unique and beautiful
essence.
With the
Vitality of Organic Ingredients
Organically
grown products are well-known to contain more
vitamins, nutrients, and cancer fighting
anti-oxidants than their conventionally grown
counterparts.
Offering
the purist, most potent products possible,
naturally better.
The personal care range is energised with the
vitality of clean -pesticide-free, and
effective, certified organic fruit, nut, seed,
herb and flower extracts.
This is a hypothetical blend of common
ingredients found in many 'natural' cosmetics.
These ingredients (found in most cleansers,
moisturisers and shapoos) are but a few of many
syntheitic ingredients that we should avoid.
Not only are they dangerous to our health,
but the manufacturing process that creates them
is extremely polluting to our environment.
Water
90 - 95%
Dimethicone
Silicone oil derivative. For
smooth cream. Causes tumours and
mutations in laboratory animals.
Carbomer 941
Synthetic emulsifier, can cause
eye irritation. Potantial
allergen.
PEG-50 Almond Glycerides
Blend of natural plant oils and
polyethylene glycols (PEG's).
May contain dangerous levels of
1,4-dioxane, a carcinogen.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Synthetic emulsifier.
Ethoxylated surfactant. May
contain dangerous levels of
ethylene oxide and dioxane, both
potent toxins.
5 - 8%
TEA
Synthetic emulsifier. Over 40%
of cosmetics containing
Triethanolamine (TEA), have been
found to be contaminated with
nitrosamines, which are potent
carcinogens.
DMDM Hydantoin
Synthetic preservative. Contains
formaldehyde, a toxic chemical.
Found to cause dermatitis.
Toxic.
Imidiazolidinyl Urea
Preservative. Releases
formaldehyde into cosmetics at
over 10C. Toxic.
BHT
Antioxidant. Butylated
Hydroxytoluene, found to be
carcinogenic, causes allergic
dermatitis.
2 - 3%
Methyl Paraben
Petrochemical preservative.
Toxic. Causes allergic reactions
and dermatis.
The Burdock Root
has been used against Skin
Cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and
Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent
remedy for acne and Eczema. Burdock is said to
restore the smoothness of the skin and promote
hair growth.
Burdock is excellent as a cleansing extract
on oily skin conditions and extremely effective
on refining and clearing the skin. It is
credited with antibacterial and antifungal
properties and an apparent ability to help
regulate/normalize oil production. Burdock is
traditionally used in the treatment of mild acne
conditions which is why we include it in our
Purifying range. When applied externally as a
compress, burdock leaves are considered highly
effective for relieving bruises and
inflammations. Extracts from the fruit are also
considered beneficial for chronic skin disease.
Dried root and root extract are the official
therapeutic segments of burdock.
Jojoba Oil
(pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes form the seeds of a shrub that grows in the harsh desert areas of southern California and Mexico. Spanish missionaries observed the Indians cooking with the oil, massaging their hair and bodies with it and feeding their livestock the seeds. Jojoba oil is extremely rich in unsaponifiables. (Substance that cannot be decomposed into an acid, alcohol or salt or converted into soap by an alkali.) Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to the skin soften various forms of scleroderma (sclero - hardening or thickening, derma - skin.) Most oils have 2-3%. Jojoba has 50% unsaponifiables! Jojoba oil, which is technically a liquid wax, is exquisitely smooth, spreads evenly onto the skin, and leaves a velvety, non-greasy feeling. It is very similar in composition to the skin's sebum. It lubricates, softens and provides an acid mantle for the skin as well as leaving a coating that protects from microbial attack. It also serves as an humectant, meaning it attracts and holds in moisture from the air.
Shea Fruit Butter
This plant butter is produced from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturising properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.
Moringa Flower
Moringa seed oil from Northern India is derived from seeds which flourish on the Moringa oleifera tree. Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products.
The moringa tree is referred to as the "miracle tree" because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties. The healing properties of moringa oil were documented by ancient cultures. Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the egyptians placed vases of moringa oil in their tombs. It is high in behenic acid and similar in composition to olive oil.
Organic Neroli Essential Oil
Neroli has been used throughout the ages in many cultures as deodorant; it was commonly used in perfumes; in China it was used in make-up. It was also used as an anti-depressant which is good for the mind and as an antiseptic which was used for minor inflammations and was also used to kill germs.
Neroli receives its name from the Italian city of Neroli, where it was used to ward off a plague in the 17th Century.
Neroli is know to regenerate skill cells and can improve the skin's elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.
A
carcinogenic contaminant of
cosmetic products. Almost 50% of
cosmetics containing ethoxylated
surfactants were found to
contain dioxane. See Ethoxylated
surfactants
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
1,4-DIOXANE MAY EXERT ITS
EFFECTS THROUGH INHALATION, SKIN
ABSORPTION, AND INGESTION.
1,4-DIOXANE IS LISTED AS A
CARCINOGEN.
EFFECTS OF OVEREXPOSURE:
1,4-DIOXANE IS AN EYE AND MUCOUS
MEMBRANE IRRITANT, PRIMARY SKIN
IRRITANT, CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM
DEPRESSANT, NEPHROTOXIN, AND
HEPATOTOXIN.
ACUTE EXPOSURE CAUSES
IRRITATION, HEADACHE, DIZZINESS,
AND NARCOSIS. CHRONIC INHALATION
EXPOSURE CAN PRODUCE DAMAGE TO
THE LIVER AND KIDNEYS, AND BLOOD
DISORDERS.
MEDICAL CONDITION AGGRAVATED BY
EXPOSURE PRECLUDE FROM EXPOSURE
THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH DISEASE
OF THE BLOOD, LIVER KIDNEYS,
CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, AND
THOSE SUSCEPTIBLE TO DERMATITIS.
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol
(Bronopol)
Toxic, causes allergic contact
dermatitis.
See Nitrosating agents
Alcohol, Isopropyl (SD-40)
A
very drying and irritating
solvent and dehydrator that
strips your skin's natural acid
mantle, making us more
vulnerable to bacteria, moulds
and viruses. It is made from
propylene, a petroleum
derivative. It may promote brown
spots and premature aging of
skin.
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate (ALES)
See Anionic Surfactants
See Sodium Laureth Sulfate
See Nitrosating Agents
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS)
See Anionic Surfactants
See Sodium Laureth Sulfate
See Nitrosating Agents
Anionic Surfactants
Anionic refers to the negative
charge these surfactants have.
They may be contaminated with
nitrosamines, which are
carcinogenic. Surfactants can
pose serious health threats.
They are used in car washes, as
garage floor cleaners and engine
degreasers - and in 90% of
personal-care products that
foam.
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
MATERIAL IS HIGHLY TOXIC VIA
ORAL ROUTE.
EFFECTS OF OVEREXPOSURE: MISTS
CAN CAUSE IRRITATION TO THE
SKIN, EYES, NOSE, THROAT AND
MUCOUS MEMBRANES. AVOID DIRECT
CONTACT. SYMPTOMS: MUSCULAR
PARALYSIS, LOW BLOOD PRESSURE,
CNS DEPRESSION AND WEAKNESS.
EMERGENCY AND FIRST AID
PROCEDURES
EYES: CORROSIVE! IMMEDIATELY
WASH EYES WITH PLENTY OF WATER.
INHALATION: REMOVE PERSON TO
FRESH AIR. GIVE OXYGEN (IF
BREATHING IS DIFFICULT). CALL
PHYSICIAN.
INGESTION: IF CONSCIOUS,
IMMEDIATELY DRINK LARGE
QUANTITIES OF FLUID TO DILUTE
AND INDUCE VOMITING. CALL
PHYSICIAN.
Butylated Hudroxyanisole (BHA)
Causes allergic contact
dermatitis.
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)
Causes allergic contact
dermatitis. Contains toluene.
See
Toluene
Cationic surfactants
These chemicals have a positive
electrical charge. They contain
a quaternary ammonium group and
are often called "quats". These
are used in hair conditioners,
but originated from the paper
and fabric industries as
softeners and anti-static
agents. In the long run they
cause the hair to become dry and
brittle. They are synthetic,
irritating, allergenic and
toxic, and oral intake of them
can be lethal.
Stearalkonium chloride
Benzalkonium chloride
Cetrimonium chloride
Cetalkonium chloride
Lauryl dimonium hydrolysed
collagen
Cetalkonium chloride
See Cationic surfactants
Cetrimonium chloride
See Cationic surfactants
Chloromethylisothiazolinone and
Causes contact dermatitis
Isothiazolinone
Causes contact dermatitis
From Material Safety
Data Sheet (MSDS):
EYE CONTACT: CORROSIVE TO THE
EYES WITH POSSIBLE PERMANENT
DAMAGE.
SKIN CONTACT: CORROSIVE TO THE
SKIN, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN
THIRD DEGREE BURNS. CAN BE
HARMFUL IF ABSORBED. CAN CAUSE
ALLERGIC CONTACT DERMATITIS IN
SUSCEPTIBLE INDIVIDUALS.
INGESTION: CAN BE FATAL.
INHALATION: CAN BE CORROSIVE TO
THE MUCOUS MEMBRANES AND THE
LUNGS. CAN CAUSE AN ALLERGIC
REACTION IN SUSCEPTIBLE
INDIVIDUALS.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
CAN CAUSE EYE AND SKIN
IRRITATION.
Cocoyl Sarcosine
See Nitrosating agents
Cyclomethicone
See Silicone derived emollients
DEA
(diethanolamine), MEA
(Monoethanolamine), & TEA
(triethanolamine)
Often used in cosmetics to
adjust the pH, and used with
many fatty acids to convert acid
to salt (stearate), which then
becomes the base for a cleanser.
TEA causes allergic reactions
including eye problems, dryness
of hair and skin, and could be
toxic if absorbed into the body
over a long period of time.
These chemicals are already
restricted in Europe due to
known carcinogenic effects. Dr.
Samuel Epstein (Professor of
Environmental Health at the
University of Illinois) says
that repeated skin applications
. . . of DEA-based detergents
resulted in a major increase in
the incidence of liver and
kidney cancer.
See Nitrosating agents
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
Health Hazard Acute And Chronic:
Product is severely irritating
to body tissues and possibly
corrosive to the eyes.
Explanation Carcinogenicity:
Amines react with nitrosating
agents to form nitrosamines,
which are carcinogenic.
Diazolidinyl urea
Established as a primary cause
of contact dermatitis (American
Academy of Dermatology).
Contains formaldehyde, a
carcinogenic chemical, is toxic
by inhalation, a strong
irritant, and causes contact
dermatitis.
See Formaldehyde
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
CAUSES SEVERE EYE IRRITATION.
MAY CAUSE SKIN IRRITATION. SIGNS
AND SYMPTOMS OF EXPOSURE
SYMPTOMS OF INHALATION: IF
MISTED, WILL CAUSE IRRITATION OF
MUCOUS MEMBRANES, NOSE, EYES AND
THROAT. COUGHING, DIFFICULTY IN
BREATHING.
SYMPTOMS OF SKIN CONTACT:
CONTACT CAUSES SMARTING AND
BURNING SENSATIONS,
INFLAMMATION, BURNS, PAINFUL
BLISTERS. PROFOUND DAMAGE TO
TISSUE.
SYMPTOMS OF EYE CONTACT: WILL
CAUSE PAINFUL BURNING OR
STINGING OF EYES AND LIDS,
WATERING OF EYES, AND
INFLAMMATION OF CONJUNCTIVA.
Dimethicone
See Silicone derived emollients
Dimethicone Copolyol
See Silicone derived emollients
Disodium Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate
See Anionic surfactants
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
See Anionic surfactants
See Ethoxylated surfactants
Disodium Oleamide Sulfosuccinate
See Anionic Surfactants
DMDM Hydantoin
Contains formaldehyde.
See Formaldehyde
Ethoxylated surfactants
Ethoxylated surfactants are
widely used in cosmetics as
foaming agents, emulsifiers and
humectants. As part of the
manufacturing process the toxic
chemical 1,4-dioxane, a potent
carcinogen, is generated.
On
the label, they are identified
by the prefix "PEG",
"polyethylene", "polyethylene
glycol", "polyoxyethylene",
"-eth-", or "-oxynol-".
See 1,4-Dioxane
FD&C Colour Pigments
Synthetic colours made from coal
tar. Contain heavy metal salts
that deposit toxins onto the
skin, causing skin sensitivity
and irritation. Animal studies
have shown almost all of them to
be carcinogenic.
Formaldehyde
Formaldehyde is a known
carcinogen (causes cancer).
Causes allergic, irritant and
contact dermatitis, headaches
and chronic fatigue. The vapour
is extremely irritating to the
eyes, nose and throat (mucous
membranes).
See Nitrosating agents
Fragrance
Fragrance on a label can
indicate the presence of up to
four thousand separate
ingredients, many toxic or
carcinogenic. Symptoms reported
to the USA FDA include
headaches, dizziness, allergic
rashes, skin discoloration,
violent coughing and vomiting,
and skin irritation. Clinical
observation proves fragrances
can affect the central nervous
system, causing depression,
hyperactivity, and irritability.
Hydrolysed Animal Protein
See Nitrosating agents
Imidazolidinyl urea
The
trade name for this chemical is
Germall 115. Releases
formaldehyde, a carcinogenic
chemical, into cosmetics at over
10C. Toxic. See Formaldehyde
Imidazolidinyl Urea
See Nitrosating agents
Lanolin
Any
chemicals used on sheep will
contaminate the lanolin obtained
from the wool. The majority of
lanolin used in cosmetics is
highly contaminated with
chlorinated organo pesticides
like DDT.
Lauryl dimonium hydrolysed
collagen
See Cationic surfactants
Lauryl or Cocoyl Sarcosine
See Anionic Surfactants
Lauryl Sarcosine
See Nitrosating agents
Liquidum Paraffinum
Liquidum Paraffinum is an exotic
sounding way to say mineral oil
(!!)
See Mineral Oil
MEA
compounds
See Nitrosating agents
Methylisothiazolinone and
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Both cause cosmetic allergies
Mineral Oil
Petroleum by-product that coats
the skin like plastic, clogging
the pores. Interferes with
skin's ability to eliminate
toxins, promoting acne and other
disorders. Slows down skin
function and cell development,
resulting in premature aging.
Used in many products (baby oil
is 100% mineral oil!) Any
mineral oil derivative can be
contaminated with cancer causing
PAH's (Polycyclic Aromatic
Hydrocarbons). Manufacturers use
petrolatum because it is
unbelievably cheap.
Mineral oil
Liquidum paraffinum (also
known as posh mineral oil!)
Paraffin oil
Paraffin wax
Petrolatum
Nitrosating Agents
The
following chemicals can cause
nitrosamine contamination, which
have been determined to form
cancer in laboratory animals.
There are wide and repeated
concerns in the USA and Europe
about the contamination of
cosmetics products with
nitrosamines.
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol
Cocoyl Sarcosine
DEA compounds
Imidazolidinyl Urea
Formaldehyde
Hydrolysed Animal Protein
Lauryl Sarcosine
MEA compounds
Quaternium-7, 15, 31, 60,
etc
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
TEA compounds
Paraben preservatives (methyl,
propyl, butyl, and ethyl)
Used as inhibitors of microbial
growth and to extend shelf life
of products. Widely used even
though they are known to be
toxic. Have caused many allergic
reactions and skin rashes.
Highly toxic.
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
EMERGENCY OVERVIEW:
WARNING! HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED OR
INHALED. CAUSES IRRITATION TO
SKIN, EYES AND RESPIRATORY
TRACT. MAY CAUSE ALLERGIC SKIN
REACTION.
SKIN CONTACT: CAUSES IRRITATION
TO SKIN. SYMPTOMS INCLUDE
REDNESS, ITCHING, AND PAIN. MAY
CAUSE ALLERGIC SKIN REACTIONS.
EYE CONTACT: CAUSES IRRITATION,
REDNESS, AND PAIN.
Paraffin wax/oil
Paraffin Wax is mineral oil wax.
See Mineral Oil
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)
compounds
Potentially carcinogenic
petroleum ingredient that can
alter and reduce the skin's
natural moisture factor. This
could increase the appearance of
aging and leave you more
vulnerable to bacteria. Used in
cleansers to dissolve oil and
grease. It adjusts the melting
point and thickens products.
Also used in caustic spray-on
oven cleaners.
See Ethoxylated surfactants
Potassium Coco Hydrolysed
Collagen
See Anionic Surfactants
Propylene/Butylene Glycol
Propylene glycol (PG) is a
petroleum derivative. It
penetrates the skin and can
weaken protein and cellular
structure. Commonly used to make
extracts from herbs. PG is
strong enough to remove
barnacles from boats! The EPA
considers PG so toxic that it
requires workers to wear
protective gloves, clothing and
goggles and to dispose of any PG
solutions by burying them in the
ground. Because PG penetrates
the skin so quickly, the EPA
warns against skin contact to
prevent consequences such as
brain, liver, and kidney
abnormalities. But there isn't
even a warning label on products
such as stick deodorants, where
the concentration is greater
than in most industrial
applications.
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
Health Hazard Acute And
Chronic
INHALATION: May cause
respiratory and throat
Irritation, central nervous
system depression, blood and
kidney disorders. May cause
Nystagmus, Lymphocytosis.
SKIN: Irritation and dermatitis,
absorption.
EYES: Irritation and
conjunctivitis.
INGESTION: Pulmonary oedema,
brain damage, hypoglycaemia,
intravascular hemolysis. Death
may occur.
PVP/VA Copolymer
A
petroleum-derived chemical used
in hairsprays, wavesets and
other cosmetics. It can be
considered toxic, since
particles may contribute to
foreign bodies in the lungs of
sensitive persons.
Quaternium-7, 15, 31, 60, etc
Toxic, causes skin rashes and
allergic reactions.
See Nitrosating agents
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
SKIN: PROLONGED OR REPEATED
EXPOSURE MAY CAUSE SKIN
IRRITATION. MAY CAUSE MORE
SEVERE RESPONSE IF SKIN IS DAMP.
MAY BE A WEAK SKIN SENSITIZER IN
SUSCEPTIBLE INDIVIDUALS AT
GREATER THAN 1% IN AQUEOUS
SOLUTION.
Rancid Natural Emollients
Natural oils used in cosmetics
should be cold pressed. The
refined vegetable oils found on
supermarket shelves and many
health food stores which lack
colour, odour and taste are
devoid of nutrients, essential
fatty acids, vitamins and
unsaponifiables - all valuable
skin conditioning agents! They
also contain poisonous "trans"
fatty acids as a result of the
refining process.
Another important factor to
consider with creams made from
plant oil is the use-by date.
The most beneficial plant oils
(like rosehip, borage and
evening primrose oils) are
polyunsaturated, which means
they oxidise and go rancid
fairly quickly (about 6 months).
Most off-the-shelf cosmetics
have a shelf life of three
years. Rancid oils are harmful,
they form free-radicals, which
damage and age your skin.
Silicone derived emollients
Silicone emollients are
occlusive - that is they coat
the skin, trapping anything
beneath it, and do not allow the
skin to breathe (much like
plastic wrap would do.)
Recent studies have indicated
that prolonged exposure of the
skin to sweat, by occlusion,
causes skin irritation. Some
synthetic emollients are known
tumour promoters and accumulate
in the liver and lymph nodes.
They are also non-biodegradable,
causing negative environmental
impact.
When combined with other
chemicals, SLES and ALES can
create nitrosamines, a potent
class of carcinogens. It is
frequently disguised in
semi-natural cosmetics with the
explanation "comes from
coconut".
See
Anionic Surfactants
See Ethoxylated surfactants
See Nitrosating agents
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
WARNING! CAUSES SKIN AND EYE
IRRITATION! AVOID CONTACT WITH
EYES, SKIN AND CLOTHING. THE
MATERIAL WAS CLASSIFIED AS A
MODERATE TO SEVERE EYE IRRITANT.
Used in car washes, garage floor
cleaners and engine degreasers -
and in 90% of products that
foam.
Animals exposed to SLS and ALS
experience eye damage, central
nervous system depression,
laboured breathing, diarrhoea,
severe skin irritation, and even
death.
Young eyes may not develop
properly if exposed to SLS and
ALS because proteins are
dissolved. SLS and ALS may also
damage the skin's immune system
by causing layers to separate
and inflame. It is frequently
disguised in semi-natural
cosmetics with the explanation
"comes from coconut".
See Nitrosating agents
See Anionic Surfactants
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
EYE CONTACT:
INSTILLATION OF A 29% SODIUM
LAURYL SULFATE SOLUTION INTO THE
EYES OF SIX ALBINO RABBITS
PRODUCED SEVERE IRRITATION. THE
MATERIAL WAS CLASSIFIED AS A
SEVERE SKIN IRRITANT.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
See Nitrosating agents
See Anionic Surfactants
Stearalkonium Chloride
A
chemical used in hair
conditioners and creams. Causes
allergic reactions.
Stearalkonium chloride was
developed by the fabric industry
as a fabric softener, and is a
lot cheaper and easier to use in
hair conditioning formulas than
proteins or herbals, which do
help hair health. Toxic.
See Cationic surfactants
Talc
Scientific studies have shown
that routine application of
talcum powder in the genital
area is associated with a
three-to-fourfold increase in
the development of ovarian
cancer.
TEA
(Triethanolamine) Laureth
Sulfate
Synthetic emulsifier. Highly
acidic. Over 40% of cosmetics
containing Triethanolamine
(TEA), have been found to be
contaminated with nitrosamines,
which are potent carcinogens.
From Material Safety Data Sheet:
Special
Hazard Precautions:
PRODUCT IS SEVERELY IRRITATING
TO BODY TISSUES AND POSSIBLY
CORROSIVE TO THE EYES. HANDLE
WITH CARE. AVOID EYE & SKIN
CONTACT. AVOID BREATHING VAPORS
IF GENERATED. IF THERE IS DANGER
OF EYE CONTACT, WEAR A FACE
SHIELD.
Explanation Carcinogenicity:
AMINES REACT WITH NITROSATING
AGENTS TO FORM NITROSOAMINES,
WHICH ARE CARCINOGENIC.
See Anionic Surfactants
See Nitrosating agents
TEA
compounds
See Nitrosating agents
Toluene
From Material Safety Data Sheet
(MSDS):
POISON! DANGER! HARMFUL OR FATAL
IF SWALLOWED. HARMFUL IF INHALED
OR ABSORBED THROUGH SKIN.
VAPOR HARMFUL. FLAMMABLE LIQUID
AND VAPOR. MAY AFFECT LIVER,
KIDNEYS, BLOOD SYSTEM, OR
CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. CAUSES
IRRITATION TO SKIN, EYES AND
RESPIRATORY TRACT.
INHALATION: INHALATION MAY CAUSE
IRRITATION OF THE UPPER
RESPIRATORY TRACT. SYMPTOMS OF
OVEREXPOSURE MAY INCLUDE
FATIGUE, CONFUSION, HEADACHE,
DIZZINESS AND DROWSINESS.
PECULIAR SKIN SENSATIONS (E. G.
PINS AND NEEDLES) OR NUMBNESS
MAY BE PRODUCED. VERY HIGH
CONCENTRATIONS MAY CAUSE
UNCONSCIOUSNESS AND DEATH.
INGESTION: SWALLOWING MAY CAUSE
ABDOMINAL SPASMS AND OTHER
SYMPTOMS THAT PARALLEL
OVER-EXPOSURE FROM INHALATION.
ASPIRATION OF MATERIAL INTO THE
LUNGS CAN CAUSE CHEMICAL
PNEUMONITIS, WHICH MAY BE FATAL.
SKIN CONTACT: CAUSES IRRITATION.
MAY BE ABSORBED THROUGH SKIN.
EYE CONTACT: CAUSES SEVERE EYE
IRRITATION WITH REDNESS AND
PAIN. CHRONIC EXPOSURE: REPORTS
OF CHRONIC POISONING DESCRIBE
ANEMIA, DECREASED BLOOD CELL
COUNT AND BONE MARROW
HYPOPLASIA. LIVER AND KIDNEY
DAMAGE MAY OCCUR. REPEATED OR
PROLONGED CONTACT HAS A
DEFATTING ACTION, CAUSING
DRYING, REDNESS, AND DERMATITIS.
EXPOSURE TO TOLUENE MAY AFFECT
THE DEVELOPING FOETUS.